#WMA22: Full List Of Nominations

Running on the theme ‘Celebrating Our Music,’ this year’s nominees of the awards that reward talents from the Western and Western Regions were released yesterday June 9th 2022

Industry players were empanelled to comment on the nominees as well as engaging netizens with Kweysi Swat topping the list with 11 nominations

See full list of nominees below

 

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. KECHE

2. AYA RAMZYB

3. AYESEM

4. FAMEYE

5. DOPENTION

BEST AFROPOP SONG

1. AFEZI PERRY – SUSU

2. 4MULA ENERGY – EEEEIII

3. KWEYSI SWAT – EKYE

4. OLUSHOLA – THOMAS

5. FAMEYE – PRAISE

6. DOPENATION – TODAY

BEST ALBUM/EP

1. RESKEW – SOVEREIGNTY

2. TRAY ZEE – HARVEST

3. DOPENATION – ATTA

4. TYCUUN – SUCCESS UNDER CONSTRUCTION

BEST BLOGGER/ PROMOTER

1. GHVIBES.NET

2. ALLTUNEZGH.COM

3. TUNESAFRIK.COM

4. HALMBLOG.COM

5. STARCLICKGH.COM

6. ALLTYMSGH.NET

BEST BRASS BAND

1. NOTHING LATE

2. EVERGREEN

3. RHYTHM 360

4. DE PUNDIT

5. BLUE SCOUT

BEST COLLABORATION

1. AYESEM ONE – SIN FT KWAYSI SAWT

2. KECHE GOOD – MOOD FT FAMEYE

3. REIGN GODZ – DON’T TRY ME FT KOFI JAMAR & HARPER J

4. NERO X – SHAMA FT KWEKU DARLINGTON

5. DOPENATION – ZENABU FT DANCEGODLYOD

6. EVIDENDS – SATURDAY NIGHT FT AYESEM

BEST ENTERTAINMENT SHOW

1. Y-ENTERTAINMENT PODIUM – MACALL MENSAH – Y FM

2. ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW – CONNECT FM – ATO KWAMINA

OTOO D’GEM

3. SHOWBIZ EXTRA – OWASS FM WAIBE – YB

4. AHOSEPE REVIEW – FOX FM – SAMMY DE FRESHBOY

BEST GHANAIAN SONG

1. MR DREW – MOOD

2. BLACK SHERIF – SECOND SERMON

3. KUAMI EUGENE – DOLLAR ON YOU

4. FAMEYE – PRAISE

5. OHEMAA MERCY – OTE ME MU FT MOG

6. OKYEAME KWAME – YEEKO FT. KUAMI EUGENE

7. GYAKIE – FOREVER (RMX) FT. OMAH LAY

8. DARKOVIBES – JE M’APPELE FT. DIVIDO

9. SEFA – ECHOKE

10.KWAME YOGT – BIIBI BESI FT. KUAMI EUGENE

 

BEST GOSPEL ARTISTE

1. EL MANUEL

2. NAVAH

3. KDM

4. RHODA OFFEI

5. EWURABA EESI

BEST GOSPEL SONG

1. EL MANUEL – YESU DIN FT J-JOSH

2. KDM – SIN

3. ISAAC K DENTU – YOUR GRACE

4. RHODA OFFEI – MAYE KASA

5. EWURABA EESI – THE GRACE FT NERO X

6. VINCENT NYARKO – KYERE ME KWAN FT. NAF KASSI

BEST GROUP

1. WESTSIDE GANG

ADVERTISEMENT
2. KECHE

3. ANLO SOLDIERS

4. DOPENATION

BEST HIGHLIFE ARTISTE

1. AFEZI PERRY

2. AK DIFAYA

3. KWEYSI SWAT

4. NAF KASSI

5. QWESI FLEX

6. FAMEYE

BEST HIGHLIFE SONG

1. ADWEN K – TOM & JERRY

2. AK DIFAYA – TOO HEAVY

3. NAANA BLU – NAM PA

4. KWEYSI SWAT – IN YOUR HANDS

5. NAF KASSI – OBRA

HIPLIFE ARTISTE
1. WESTSIDE GANG

2. KECHE

3. AYA RAMZYB

4. SNOW B

5. TRAY ZEE

BEST HIPLIFE SONG

1. KECHE – GOOD MOOD FT. FAMEYE

2. AYA RAMZYB – JAWULAY FT. LENNON

3. SUCCESS WAN – PUM PUM FT. NERO X

4. EVIDENS – SATURDAY NIGHT. FT AYESEM

5. AFEZI PERRY – SNAKE UNDERGROUND

6. BOBO DADA BEE – LOGOLIGI

BEST HIPPOP ARTISTE

1. ORIGEE – P3 SIKA

2. NEMISIS LOSO – ONE DAY

3. AYESEM – YOU GO WOUND

4. BOBO DADA BEE – SKARE DEM

5. REI- GN GODZ – DON’T TRY ME

BEST HIPPOP SONG

1. AYESEM – STATE OF MIND

2. DHISWAY – PENTACLES

3. BOBO DADA BEE – SKARE DEM

4. KOJO WADOSTY – ANTHEM

REIGN GODZ – DON’T TRY ME FT. MILLON REGGIE & HARPER J

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

1. CANOR – AFRICAN WOMEN

2. VINSWAG – DAWG ME

3. BRAA OWENS – INDEBTED

4. KDM – WO YIE

5. NAANA BLU – NAM PA

6. DOPENATION – TODAY

7. EWURABA EESI – THE GRACE FT. NERO X

8. WESTSIDE GANG – JEALOUSY FT. MR DREW

9. AYESEM – ONE SIN FT. KWEYSI SWAT

10.NEMISIS LOSO – ONE DAY FT. KOFI JAMAR & WHISTLE ONE

BEST NEW ARTISTE

1. MYKFORD

2. RUTH ACKAAH-GYASI

3. MOJAE

4. JANAYA X

5. SUCCESS WAN

6. DHISWAY

7. AMOAKO BELO

8. YAW JUS

BEST PRODUCER

1. BODYBEATZ

2. WILLISBEATZ

3. JAKEBEATZ

4. DOPENATION

BEST RADIO DJ

1. DJ WASTY KAY – AHOTO FM

2. DJ CASH – SKYYPOWER FM

3. DJ IXMAN – BEST FM

4. DJ STORM – BEACH FM

5. MR X – AHOBRASEE FM

6. DJ KENYA – OWASS FM

BEST RAPPER

1. AZIZ HAVOC – NYAME

2. AYESEM – STATE OF MIND

3. ORIGEE GOVENOR

4. BOBO DADA BEE SKARE DEM

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL ARTISTE

1. BETTERDAYS GAD

2. NYAME B

3. NEFFGEE

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SONG

1. BETTERDAYS GAD – RICH FOREVEER

2. NAANA BLU – DREAM BOY

3. KWEYSI SWAT – THINKING ALOUD

4. SKIBRAIN – DONDOO

5. NERO X – SHAME FT. KWEKU DARLINGTON

6. NYAME B – NO MORE BAD COMPANY FT. DEVLON STRAP

BEST REGIONAL SONG

1. AYA RAMZYB – JAWULAY FT LENNON

2. EVIDENS – SATURDAY NIGHT FT. AYESEM

3. CHICHIZ – MORNING DEVOTION

4. EWURABA EESI – THE GRACE FT. NERO X

5. FAMEYE – PRAISE

6. DOPENATION – TODAY

BEST SONG WRITER

1. AYESEM – ONE SIN

2. CHICHIZ – MORINING DEVOTION

3. KWEYSI SWAT – THINKING ALOUD

4. FAMEYE – PRAISE

5. KWEYSI SWAT – IN YOUR HANDS

BEST URBAN GOSPEL SONG

1. MYKFORD – M’ADZE NYINA

2. EL MANUEL – YESU DIN J-JOSH

3. CHICHIZ – MORNING DEVOTION

4. NAVAH – AFTER YOU NA YOU

BEST WESTERN DIAPSPORA

1. KAY BRYN

2. MANNI B

3. FNF

4. NAVAH

5. ITZNEEDED

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.